Lincolnshire Chess Association

Division 2 South Match Results (2017-18)

28 Sep Horncastle v Louth
1 Mike Comben 129 ½-½ Peter Damms 126
2 William Orr 127 ½-½ Neil Milson  114
3 Graeme Rae 124 1-0 Charles Ayton 101
4 John Grasham 111 1-0 Tom Bertins E107
3-1

Louth are deducted 1/2 a game point for breaching rule 2 (i).


17 Oct Spalding v Grantham
1 Ted Nottingham 132 1-0 Ben Mason 146
2 Pawel Szutkowski 129 1-0 Grenville Wollerton 140
3 David Carew 129 1-0 Chris Cumbers 106
4 Terry Bennett 108 1-0 John Pocock 81
4-0

14 Nov Spalding v Lincoln
1 Ted Nottingham 132 0-1 Kevin McCarthy 154
2 Pawel Szutkowski 129 0-1 Jules Brown 125
3 Terry Bennett 108 ½-½ Paul Fischer 117
4 Frank Robinson 109 1-0 Mark Atkins E90
1½-2½

30 Nov Horncastle v Spalding
1 Mike Comben 129 ½-½ Ted Nottingham 132
2 William Orr 127 0-1 Pawel Szutkowski 129
3 Graeme Rae 124 0-1 Richard Coats 108
4 John Grasham 111 1-0 Frank Robinson 109
1½-2½

6 Dec Lincoln v Horncastle
1 Ian McDonald 142 ½-½ Mike Comben 129
2 Alex Ashworth 124 1-0 Graeme Rae  124
3 Arlan Musurov 80 0-1 John Grasham 111
4 Kieran Burt 65 0-1 Andrew Watson 110
1½-2½

6 Dec Grantham v Louth
1 Ben Mason 146 0-1 Nicholas Louth 154
2 Richard Chillcott 143 0-1 Peter Damms 126
3 Grenville Wollerton 140 0-1 Charles Ayton 101
4 Chris Cumbers 106 1-0 Tom Bertins E107
1-3

12 Dec Louth v Spalding
1 Nicholas Louth 154 1-0 Pawel Szutkowski 129
2 Peter Damms 126 1-0 Ted Nottingham 132
3 Kiat Huang E110 0-1 Terry Bennett 108
4 Adam Cook 86 1-0 Frank Robinson 109
3-1

4 Jan Horncastle v Grantham
1 Mike Comben 129 0-1 Ben Mason 146
2 William Orr 127 0-1 Chris Hill 145
3 Graeme Rae 124 0-1 Grenville Wollerton 140
4 John Grasham 111 0-1 Chris Cumbers 106
0-4

10 Jan Grantham v Lincoln
1 Ben Mason 146 1-0 Jules Brown 125
2 Richard Chillcott 143 0-1 Neil Roberts 126
3 Grenville Wollerton 140 1-0 Alex Ashworth 124
4 Chris Cumbers 106 0-1 Paul Fischer 117
2-2

30 Jan Louth v Grantham
1 Peter Damms 126 1-0 Ben Mason 146
2 Kiat Huang E110 0-1 Chris Hill 145
3 Charles Ayton 101 0-1 Grenville Wollerton 140
4 Amogh Pilani 58  0-1 Chris Cumbers 106
1-3

7 Feb Lincoln v Spalding
1 Herman Kok 143 1-0 Ted Nottingham 132
2 Neil Roberts 126 1-0 Pawel Szutkowski 129
3 Alex Ashworth 124 ½-½ Terry Bennett 108
4 Arlan Musurov 80 0-1 Frank Robinson 109
2½-1½

15 Feb Horncastle v Lincoln
1 Mike Comben 129 ½-½ Herman Kok 143
2 William Orr 127 0-1 Jules Brown 125
3 John Grasham 111 0-1 Alex Ashworth 124
4 Graeme Rae 124 1-0 Mark Atkins E90
1½-2½

13 Mar Spalding v Horncastle
1 Ted Nottingham 132 1-0 Mike Comben 129
2 Pawel Szutkowski 129 1-0 William Orr 127
3 Terry Bennett 108 0-1 John Grasham 111
4 Frank Robinson 109 0-1 Graeme Rae 124
2-2

21 Mar Grantham v Spalding
1 Ben Mason 146 1-0 Ted Nottingham 132
2 Richard Chillcott 143 1-0 Pawel Szutkowski 129
3 Grenville Wollerton 140 1-0 Richard Coats 108
4 John Pocock 81 1-0 Terry Bennett 108
4-0

3 Apr Louth v Horncastle
1 Nicholas Louth 154 1-0 Mike Comben 129
2 Adam Robinson 139 1-0 William Orr 127
3 Peter Damms 126 1-0 John Grasham 111
4 Adam Cook 86 0-1 Graeme Rae 124
3-1

10 Apr Louth v Lincoln
1 Nicholas Louth 154 ½-½ Herman Kok 143
2 Peter Damms 126 0-1 Ian McDonald 142
3 Charles Ayton 101 0-1 Jules Brown 125
4 Adam Cook 86 1-0 Alex Ashworth 124
1½-2½

18 Apr Lincoln v Grantham
1 Herman Kok 143 ½-½ Chris Hill 145
2 Ian McDonald 142 ½-½ Ben Mason 146
3 Jules Brown 125 0-1 Richard Chillcott 143
4 Alex Ashworth 124 0-1 Grenville Wollerton 140
1-3

24 Apr Spalding v Louth
1 Ted Nottingham 132 0-1 Peter Damms 126
2 Pawel Szutkowski 129 1-0 Charles Ayton 101
3 James Smith 129 1-0 Sam Dales E105
4 Terry Bennett 108 1-0 Andrew Watson 110
3-1

Louth are deducted ½ a point for fielding an ineligible player. Andrew Watson has previously played for Horncastle.


25 Apr Lincoln v Louth
1 Neil Roberts 126 ½-½ Peter Damms 126
2 Paul Fischer 117 ½-½ Charles Ayton 101
3 Mark Atkins E90 0-1 Kiat Huang E110
4 Jules Brown 125 1-0 Default  
2-2

25 Apr Grantham v Horncastle
1 Ben Mason 146 1-0 Mike Comben 129
2 Chris Hill 145 1-0 William Orr 127
3 Richard Chillcott 143 1-0 Graeme Rae 124
4 Grenville Wollerton 140 1-0 Paul Rutter 74
4-0