Lincolnshire Chess Association

Division 2 South Match Results (2018-19)

26 Sep Grantham v Lincoln A
1 Andy Hebert 155 0-1 Andreas Sivacenko 151
2 Ben Mason 143 0-1 Ian McDonald 146
3 Richard Chillcott 140 0-1 Jules Brown 142
4 Grenville Wollerton 137 1-0 William Orr 116
1-3

10 Oct Lincoln A v Louth
1 Andreas Sivacenko 151 1-0 Neil Milson 125
2 Herman Kok 146 1-0 Sam Dales E74
3 Ian McDonald 146 1-0 Andrew Watson 111
4 Andrew Harris E125 1-0 Graeme Rae 107
4-0

23 Oct Louth v Lincoln B
1 Peter Damms 155 1-0 Paul Fischer 104
2 Adam Robinson 151 1-0 Ben Ashcroft E58
3 Andrew Watson 111 1-0 Mark Atkins 53
4 Sam Dales E74 0-1 Jason Golding E49
3-1

31 Oct Lincoln A v Spalding
1 Andreas Sivacenko 151 ½-½ Jan van Gemeren 128
2 Herman Kok 146 ½-½ Ted Nottingham 135
3 Jules Brown 142 1-0 Frank Robinson 105
4 Neil Roberts 122 ½-½ Terry Bennett 105
2½-1½

6 Nov Louth v Grantham
1 Peter Damms 153 0-1 Ben Mason 143
2 Keith Palmer 152 ½-½ Richard Chillcott 140
3 Andrew Watson 111 0-1 Grenville Wollerton 137
4 Sam Dales E74 1-0 Christopher Cumbers 99
1½-2½

20 Nov Spalding v Lincoln B
1 Ted Nottingham 135 ½-½ Paul Fischer 104
2 Frank Robinson 105 1-0 Jason Golding E49
3 Terry Bennett 105 1-0 Ben Ashcroft E58
4 David Reynolds E71 1-0 Mark Atkins 53
3½-½

5 Dec Lincoln B v Grantham
1 Charles Moss 110 0-1 Ben Mason 143
2 Paul Fischer 104 0-1 Grenville Wollerton 137
3 Jason Golding E49 1-0 Christopher Cumbers 99
4 Adam Mann E60 0-1 John Pocock 96
1-3

12 Dec Grantham v Spalding
1 Ben Mason 143 0-1 Pawel Szutkowski 128
2 Chris Hill 140 ½-½ Ted Nottingham 135
3 Grenville Wollerton 137 1-0 Frank Robinson 105
4 John Pocock 96 0-1 Terry Bennett 105
1½-2½

12 Dec Lincoln B v Lincoln A
1 Mark Atkins 53 0-1 Andrew Harris E125
2 Jason Golding E49 0-1 Peter Sherlock 123
3 Ben Ashcroft E58 0-1 Neil Roberts 122
4 Adam Mann E60 0-1 William Orr 116
0-4

15 Jan Louth v Lincoln A
1 Peter Damms 155 0-1 Andreas Sivacenko 151
2 Keith Palmer 152 0-1 Herman Kok 146
3 Graeme Rae 107 0-1 Ian McDonald 146
4 Charles Ayton 94 0-1 Jules Brown 142
0-4

23 Jan Lincoln B v Louth
1 Charles Moss 110 ½-½ Keith Palmer 152
2 Paul Fischer 104 ½-½ Graeme Rae 107
3 Jason Golding E49 ½-½ Sam Dales E74
4 Ben Ashcroft E58 0-1 Charles Ayton 94
1½-2½

5 Feb  Spalding v Lincoln A
1 Jan van Gemeren 128 0-1 Andreas Sivacenko 151
2 Pawel Szutkowski 128 1-0 Herman Kok 146
3 James Smith 126 ½-½ Jules Brown 142
4 Terry Bennett 105 ½-½ William Orr 116
2-2

13 Feb Lincoln B v Spalding
1 Paul Fischer 104 ½-½ Jan van Gemeren 128
2 James Golding E49 0-1 Richard Coats 117
3 Ben Ashcroft E58 ½-½ Frank Robinson 105
4 Adam Mann E60 0-1 Terry Bennett 105
1-3

19 Feb Spalding v Louth
1 Pawel Szutkowski 128 0-1 Peter Damms 155
2 Jan van Gemeren 128 0-1 Neil Milson 125
3 James Smith 126 1-0 Charles Ayton 94
4 Terry Bennett 105 0-1 Sam Dales E74
1-3

6 Mar Grantham v Lincoln B
1 Richard Chillcott 140 1-0 Charles Moss 110
2 Grenville Wollerton 137 1-0 Ben Ashcroft E58 
3 Graham Johnson E100 1-0 Jason Golding E49
4 John Pocock 96 1-0 Default  
4-0

Grantham are deducted ½ a point for breaching rule 2 (a) and Lincoln B are deducted ½ a point for breaching rule 2 (b)


12 Mar Louth v Spalding
1 Peter Damms 155 1-0 Pawel Szutkowski 128
2 Charles Ayton 94 0-1 Jan van Gemeren 128
3 Adam Cook 107 1-0 Frank Robinson 105
4 Sam Dales E74 ½-½ Terry Bennett 105
2½-1½

29 Mar Lincoln A v Grantham
1 Andreas Sivacenko 151 1-0 Ben Mason 143
2 Herman Kok 146 ½-½ Grenville Wollerton 137
3 Jules Brown 142 ½-½ Christopher Cumbers 99
4 Neil Roberts 122 ½-½ John Pocock 96
2½-1½

2 Apr Spalding v Grantham
1 Pawel Szutkowski 128 1-0 Ben Mason 143
2 Jan van Gemeren 128 0-1 Chris Hill 140
3 Terry Bennett 105 ½-½ Grenville Wollerton 137
4 Frank Robinson 105 ½-½ Christopher Cumbers 99
2-2

10 Apr Lincoln A v Lincoln B
1 Neil Roberts 122 1-0 Charles Moss 110
2 Peter Sherlock 123 0-1 Jason Golding E49
3 William Orr 116 1-0 Ben Ashcroft E58
4 Jules Brown 142 1-0 Default  
3-1

Lincoln B are deducted ½ a point for breaching rule 2 (b)


1 May Grantham v Louth
1 Ben Mason 143  0-1 Keith Palmer 152
2 Richard Chillcott 140 0-1 Andrew Watson 111
3 Grenville Wollerton 137 1-0 Charles Ayton 94
4 Graham Johnson E100 1-0 Sam Dales E74
2-2