Lincolnshire Chess Association

Division 2 South Match Results (2014-15)

16 Oct Horncastle v Lincoln
1 Mike Comben 127 1-0 Peter Sherlock 133
2 William Orr 117 1-0 James Irwin 130
3 Gary Scott 109 0-1 Qais Karimi E129
4 Andrew Watson 99 0-1 Paul Fischer 117
2-2

21 Oct Spalding v Grantham
1 Ted Nottingham 138 0-1 Chris Holt 148
2 Jan van Gemeren 132 0-1 Ben Mason 142
3 David Carew 126 1-0 Grenville Wollerton 136
4 James Smith 110 1-0 Chris Cumbers 112
2-2

4 Nov Spalding v Louth
1 Jan van Gemeren 132 ½-½ John Grasham 126
2 David Carew 126 0-1 Neil Milson 126
3 Pawel Szutkowski 108 1-0 Stephen Cade 118
4 Frank Robinson 105 0-1 Charles Ayton 109
1½-2½

13 Nov Horncastle v Spalding
1 Mike Comben 127 0-1 Ted Nottingham 138
2 William Orr 117 ½-½ Jan van Gemeren 132
3 Wilf Watson 100 0-1 Pawel Szutkowski 108
4 Mark Newstead 86 0-1 Frank Robinson 105
½-3½

26 Nov Lincoln v Louth
1 Qais Karimi E129 0-1 John Grasham 126
2 James Irwin 130 1-0 Neil Milson 126
3 Dave Bull 126 1-0 Stephen Cade 118
4 Paul Fischer 117 1-0 Charles Ayton 109
3-1

10 Dec Lincoln v Spalding
1 Peter Sherlock 133  0-1 Ted Nottingham 138
2 James Irwin 130 1-0 Jan van Gemeren 132
3 Qais Karimi E129 1-0 James Smith 110
4 Dave Bull 126 ½-½ Frank Robinson 105
2½-1½

11 Dec Horncastle v Grantham
1 Mike Comben 127 ½-½ Chris Holt 148
2 William Orr 117 ½-½ Ben Mason 142
3 Gary Scott 109 0-1 Grenville Wollerton 136
4 Andrew Watson 99 0-1 Chris Cumbers 112
1-3

16 Dec Louth v Horncastle
1 Ian Scott  140 0-1 Mike Comben 127
2 John Grasham 126 1-0 Andrew Watson 99
3 Charles Ayton 109 0-1 Mark Newstead 86
4 Peter Damms E100 1-0 Janice Kenyon 72
2-2

7 Jan Grantham v Spalding
1 Ben Mason 142 ½-½ Ted Nottingham 138
2 Grenville Wollerton 136 1-0 Jan van Gemeren 132
3 Will Grummitt 121 ½-½ Pawel Szutkowski 108
4 Chris Cumbers 112 1-0 Frank Robinson 105
3-1

8 Jan Horncastle v Louth
1 Mike Comben 127 1-0 Neil Milson 126
2 William Orr 117 ½-½ John Grasham 126
3 Andrew Watson 99 0-1 Charles Ayton 109
4 Mark Newstead 86 1-0 Peter Damms E100
2½-1½

13 Jan Spalding v Horncastle
1 Ted Nottingham  138 0-1 Mike Comben 127
2 Pawel Szutkowski 108 ½-½ William Orr 117
3 James Smith 110 1-0 Andrew Watson 99
4 Frank Robinson 105 ½-½ Mark Newstead 86
2-2

21 Jan Grantham v Horncastle
1 Ivan David 154 ½-½ Mike Comben 127
2 Ben Mason 142 1-0 William Orr 117
3 Grenville Wollerton 136 1-0 Wilf Watson 100
4 Chris Cumbers 112 ½-½ Mark Newstead 86
3-1

27 Jan Spalding v Lincoln
1 Ted Nottingham 138 0-1 Qais Karimi E129
2 Pawel Szutkowski  108 0-1 James Irwin 130
3 Velimira Petkova E108 ½-½ Peter Sherlock 133
4 Frank Robinson 105 0-1 Paul Fischer 117
½-3½

25 Feb Lincoln v Grantham
1 Herman Kok  148 1-0 Chris Holt 148
2 Qais Karimi E129 0-1 Ben Mason 142
3 James Irwin 130 0-1 Grenville Wollerton 136
4 Dave Bull 126 ½-½ Chris Cumbers 112
1½-2½

3 Mar Louth v Grantham
1 Neil Milson  126 0-1 Chris Holt 148
2 John Grasham 126 0-1 Ben Mason 142
3 Charles Ayton 109 0-1 Grenville Wollerton 136
4 Cameron Marnoch 75 0-1 Chris Cumbers 112
0-4

10 Mar Louth v Spalding
1 John Grasham 126 1-0 Ted Nottingham 138
2 Stephen Cade 118 0-1 Pawel Szutkowski 108
3 Francis Birkbeck E112 0-1 James Smith 110
4 David Scott 99 0-1 Frank Robinson 105
1-3

17 Mar Louth v Lincoln
1 Ian Scott 140 ½-½ Herman Kok 148
2 John Grasham 126 0-1 Qais Karimi 129
3 David Scott 99 0-1 James Irwin 130
4 Peter Damms E100 0-1 Paul Fischer 117
½-3½

1 Apr Lincoln v Horncastle
1 Qais Karimi E129 1-0 Mike Comben 127
2 James Irwin 130 1-0 William Orr 117
3 Dave Bull 126 1-0 Andrew Watson 99
4 Paul Fischer 117 1-0 Mark Newstead 86
4-0

8 Apr Grantham v Lincoln
1 Chris Holt 148 ½-½ Herman Kok 148
2 Ben Mason 142 ½-½ Qais Karimi E129
3 Grenville Wollerton 136 ½-½ James Irwin 130
4 Will Grummitt 121 ½-½ Peter Sherlock 133
2-2

29 Apr Grantham v Louth
1 Chris Holt 148 1-0 Neil Milson 126
2 Ben Mason 142 1-0 John Grasham 126
3 Grenville Wollerton 136 ½-½ Charles Ayton 109
4 Chris Cumbers 112 0-1 Peter Damms E100
2½-1½